Home > Awards > ZweigWhite Hot Firm List > 2010 Award Winner

2010 Award Winner

 



Every October since 2000, ZweigWhite has recognized the most successful architecture, engineering, and environmental consulting firms with The Zweig Letter Hot Firm List. Over the years, the "Hot Firm" designation has become synonymous with success in the industry.

The Zweig Letter Hot Firm List recognizes both small firms and large firms for their successes. Firms are compared by their change in revenue and earnings over the trailing three years in terms of real dollars and percentage change. The firms with the best combined scores are the winners on The Zweig Letter Hot Firm List.

The Zweig Letter Hot Firm List winners and honorable mentions for 2010 appear below. The winning firms will be honored at a special award ceremony during The Zweig Letter Hot Firm 2010 Conference and Celebration, Oct. 27-28, 2010 at the Gaylord National Resort & Convention Center in Washington, DC.
 

  1. Fentress Architects
  2. GENIVAR
  3. Trow Global
  4. Paul C. Rizzo Associates, Inc.
  5. Sovereign Consulting Inc.
  6. Hankins and Anderson, Inc. / Bridgefarmer & Associates, Inc. (tie)
  7. URS Corporation
  8. Mead & Hunt, Inc.
  9. Tectonic Engineering & Surveying Consultants P.C.
  10. Hill International, Inc.
  11. AK Environmental, LLC
  12. Jacobs Associates
  13. AECOM Technology Corporation
  14. Cobb Engineering Company
  15. Fluor Corporation
  16. Clark Nexsen
  17. Luchs Consulting Engineers, LLC.
  18. Versar Inc.
  19. Structural Integrity Associates, Inc.
  20. HAKS Engineers, Architects and Land Surveyors, P.C.
  21. Faithful+Gould
  22. WSP Group (USA)
  23. Klohn Crippen Berger Ltd.
  24. Merrick & Company
  25. Bioengineering Group
  26. Jacobs Engineering Group
  27. King + King Architects
  28. GUNDA CORPORATION, LLC
  29. Tetra Tech, Inc.
  30. Stantec Inc.
  31. ENTRIX, Inc.
  32. Exponent, Inc.
  33. M/E Engineering,PC
  34. KBR, Inc.
  35. TEAM Integrated Engineering, Inc.
  36. ENGlobal Corporation
  37. E M C ENGINEERS, INC.
  38. Garver Engineers
  39. Van Boerum & Frank Associates, Inc.
  40. Foster Wheeler, Ltd
  41. RW Armstrong
  42. The Cadmus Group, Inc.
  43. Cornerstone Environmental Group
  44. Arrington Watkins Architects, LLC
  45. M.E. GROUP, INC.
  46. Larson Design Group, Inc.
  47. GATE, LLC
  48. KSA Engineers, Inc.
  49. GSI Water Solutions
  50. Berger Devine Yaeger, Inc.
  51. Dennis Corporation
  52. Ecology and Environment
  53. Harrison French & Associates, LTD
  54. J.L. Patterson & Associates, Inc.
  55. Houston Engineering Inc.
  56. M+W U.S., Inc. - A Company of the M+W Group
  57. J. M. Waller Associates, Inc.
  58. Degenkolb Engineers
  59. EMCOR Group, Inc.
  60. Woodard & Curran
  61. Barton & Loguidice, P.C.
  62. Walker Partners, LLC
  63. TRC Companies
  64. Marstel-Day, LLC
  65. Apex Companies, LLC
  66. GDS Associates, Inc.
  67. HSA Engineers & Scientists
  68. Mabbett & Associates, Inc.
  69. GEO Consultants, LLC
  70. gkkworks
  71. Gafcon Inc.
  72. Weston & Sampson
  73. GEI Consultants, Inc.
  74. Trihydro Corporation
  75. Shive-Hattery, Inc.
  76. Passero Associates
  77. WB Engineers
  78. Shannon & Wilson, Inc.
  79. Smolen Emr Ilkovitch Architects, Inc
  80. ARM Group Inc.
  81. Huckabee
  82. Horizon Engineering Associates, LLP
  83. David Ford
  84. Hargrove Engineer + Constructors
  85. Howard R. Green Company (HR Green)
  86. Omega & Associates, Inc.
  87. 3tarchitects
  88. Wier & Associates, Inc.
  89. JLG Architects
  90. McDonough Bolyard Peck, Inc.
  91. EYP Architecture & Engineering
  92. WILSON ASSOCIATES
  93. Pettigrew & Associates, P.A.
  94. Greenman-Pedersen, Inc.
  95. MTE Consultants Inc.
  96. Westhorp & Associates, Inc.
  97. YU & Associates, Inc
  98. Bartlett & West, Inc.
  99. BCI Engineers & Scientists, Inc.
  100. Finley Engineering Company, Inc
  101. Wisnewski Blair & Associates, Ltd.
  102. Watermark
  103. PK Electrical, Inc.
  104. Albert Grover & Associates
  105. Shea Carr Jewell
  106. Allana Buick & Bers, Inc.
  107. Lewis S. Goodfriend & Associates
  108. Collins Engineers, Inc.
  109. BENNETT WAGNER & GRODY ARCHITECTS
  110. The Gateway Engineers, Inc.
  111. ACAI Associates, Inc.
  112. Hart Crowser
  113. Schnabel Engineering, Inc.
  114. Aquaterra Environmental Solutions, Inc.
  115. Schemmer Associates
  116. Arora Engineers, Inc.
  117. Studio 5 Partnership Architects/Planners, LLC
  118. CTL Engineering, Inc.
  119. The Shaw Group, Inc.
  120. Ross & Baruzzini, Inc.
  121. P. W. Grosser Cosulting, Inc.
  122. Parametrix
  123. The LA Group Landscape Architecture and Engineering,P.C.
  124. JRS Architect, P.C.
  125. Golder Associates
  126. Enermodal Engineering
  127. Allen & Shariff Corporation
  128. Hunt, Guillot & Associates, LLC
  129. BKF Engineers
  130. LYON ASSOCIATES, INC.
  131. ESI Consultants
  132. Wilson Architects
  133. Michael Baker Corporation
  134. Infrastructure Engineers Inc.
  135. Primera Engineers, Ltd.
  136. Engineering Remediation Resources Group
  137. M&S Engineering LLC
  138. Pennoni Associates
  139. Smith Group
  140. XDD, LLC
  141. R&M CONSULTANTS, INC.
  142. c|a ARCHITECTS
  143. Sparling
  144. McDermott
  145. R. W. Beck, a SAIC company
  146. River Consulting
  147. Architects Hawaii
  148. Chen and Associates
  149. Rincon Consultants, Inc.
  150. GH2 Architects, LLC

Honorable Mentions (in alphabetical order)
Baseline Engineering Corporation
Bohannan Huston Inc
CALVIN, GIORDANO & ASSOCIATES, INC.
CHA
CME Associates, Inc.
Crabtree, Rohrbaugh & Associates - Architects
Delta Development Group
Douglas Wood & Associates, Inc.
Dudek
Haley & Aldrich
Hanson Professional Services Inc.
Harper Houf Peterson Righellis Inc.
Interstates Engineering, Inc.
JQ (Jaster-Quintanilla)
KCI Technologies, Inc.
Kenneth Boroson Architects
LAN Associates Engineering, Planning, Architecture, Surveying, Inc.
MNS Engineers
Mulkey Engineers & Consultants
NAC|Architecture
RAND Engineering & Architecture, PC
RDK Engineers
RPA Engineering
Sebesta Blomberg
Ulteig